Bingo01
Official Obituary of

Garnier Terry Gibson Percy Otosquaiob (Spanish)

April 26, 1950 ~ February 27, 2024 (age 73) 73 Years Old

Garnier Otosquaiob (Spanish) Obituary

In Loving Memory of
Garnier Terry Gibson Percy Otosquaiob (Spanish)
A.K.A: Shkaash

April 26, 1950 - February 27, 2024

Terry was born April 26th, 1950
and entered the spirit world
on February 27th, 2024
peacefully at his home in Wikwemikong. 

Terry was the son of George
and Julia Spanish nee (Ominikamigo).
He will also be greatly missed by his beloved brothers Godfrey (Patsy Bebonang) predeceased Nick (Harriet), Vera Laporta, Gordon (predeceased),
Christopher (predeceased) (Betty), Gloria (predeceased), 
Kevin (Caroline, both predeceased),
Agillius (Julie, both predeceased),
Ernest/Zhoontah (predeceased).

He recently moved home from Michigan where he was teaching Anishinaabemwin in Little Traverse Bay band of Odawas. Prior to this he lived most of his life in Toronto working at Biidaabin Lodge, Anishinaabe Health
and Street Patrol. 

Terry enjoyed reading, bingos, his leisurely drives in
and around Manitoulin Island and Espanola
and of course scratching his Lotto tickets. 

Survived by 16 nieces, 17 nephews
and many great nieces and nephews. 

Terry will also be truly missed by
his special companion B.B. 

Friends and family will gather at
Visitation 
St. Ignatius Church, Buzwah 
on Saturday, March 2, 2024
at 11:00 AM
Funeral
at Holy Cross Mission Church
on Monday, March 4, 2024
at 11:00am
with burial to follow
at Wikwemikong Upper Cemetery.

To send flowers to the family or plant a tree in memory of Garnier Terry Gibson Percy Otosquaiob (Spanish), please visit our floral store.

Friends and family have shared their relationship to show their support.
How do you know Garnier Terry Gibson Percy Otosquaiob (Spanish)?
We are sorry for your loss.
Help others honor Garnier's memory.
Email
Print
Copy

Services

You can still show your support by sending flowers directly to the family, or by planting a memorial tree in the memory of Garnier Terry Gibson Percy Otosquaiob (Spanish)
SHARE OBITUARY

© 2024 Island Funeral Home Limited O/O Simpson Funeral Home Limited. All Rights Reserved. Funeral Home website by CFS & TA | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Accessibility